So what gives? The intent of the amendment was clearly to bar three terms, but the text is far from watertight. Any thoughts?
[…] I'm happy with that.
DR.S - that's the nub of the argument, I know. The 22nd amendment is quite clear that if you've "served" less than 2 years of a term as president, you may be elected twice (and therefore serve up to 10 years). So it plainly contemplates a limit on service. I don't know what these people are huffing, but please don't take a hit. The Presidential Succession Act (3 USC 19) repeats, for all the world to see, that the succession line "shall apply only to such officers as are eligible to the office of President under the Constitution." So the text of the succession statute repeats what should be obvious from the constitution.
Post a Comment